[New-100-105-Dumps]Cisco 100-105 VCE Exam Dumps 295q Instant Download in Braindump2go[239-250]

2017 New CISCO 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) with New 100-105 Questions Updated!

1.|NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 295Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/100-105.html
2.|NEW 100-105 Exam Questions & Answers:]
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgjFYeld4mJ-E9p1q

QUESTION 239
Which NTP command configures the local device as an NTP reference clock source?

A.    ntp peer
B.    ntp broadcast
C.    ntp master
D.    ntp server

Answer: C

QUESTION 240
Which routing protocol has the smallest default administrative distance?

A.    IBGP
B.    OSPF
C.    IS-IS
D.    EIGRP
E.    RIP

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/15986-admin-distance.html
Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:
Route Source
Default Distance Values
Connected interface
Static route
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
Internal EIGRP
IGRP
OSPF
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP)
On Demand Routing (ODR)
External EIGRP
Internal BGP
Unknown*

QUESTION 241
Which statement about static routes is true?

A.    The source interface can be configured to make routing decisions.
B.    A subnet mask is entered for the next-hop address.
C.    The subnet mask is 255.255 255.0 by default
D.    The exit interface can be specified to indicate where the packets will be routed.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Static routing can be used to define an exit point from a router when no other routes are available or necessary. This is called a default route.

QUESTION 242
Under which circumstance should a network administrator implement one-way NAT?

A.    when the network must route UDP traffic
B.    when traffic that originates outside the network must be routed to internal hosts
C.    when traffic that originates inside the network must be routed to internal hosts
D.    when the network has few public IP addresses and many private IP addresses require outside access

Answer: D

QUESTION 243
Which component of a routing table entry represents the subnet mask?

A.    routing protocol code
B.    prefix
C.    metric
D.    network mask

Answer: D
Explanation:
IP Routing Table Entry TypesAn entry in the IP routing table contains the following information in the order presented:
Network ID. The network ID or destination corresponding to the route. The network ID can be class-based, subnet, or supernet network ID, or an IP address for a host route. Network Mask. The mask that is used to match a destination IP address to the network ID.
Next Hop. The IP address of the next hop.
Interface. An indication of which network interface is used to forward the IP packet. Metric.
A number used to indicate the cost of the route so the best route among possible multiple routes to the same destination can be selected. A common use of the metric is to indicate the number of hops (routers crossed) to the network ID. Routing table entries can be used to store the following types of routes:
Directly Attached Network IDs. Routes for network IDs that are directly attached. For directly attached networks, the Next Hop field can be blank or contain the IP address of the interface on that network.
Remote Network IDs. Routes for network IDs that are not directly attached but are available across other routers. For remote networks, the Next Hop field is the IP address of a local router in between the forwarding node and the remote network. Host Routes. A route to a specific IP address. Host routes allow routing to occur on a per- IP address basis. For host routes, the network ID is the IP address of the specified host and the network mask is 255.255.255.255.
Default Route. The default route is designed to be used when a more specific network ID or host route is not found. The default route network ID is 0.0.0.0 with the network mask of 0.0.0.0.

QUESTION 244
When a router makes a routing decision for a packet that is received from one network and destined to another, which portion of the packet does if replace?

A.    Layer 2 frame header and trailer
B.    Layer 3 IP address
C.    Layer 5 session
D.    Layer 4 protocol

Answer: A
Explanation:
Router Switching Function (1.2.1.1)A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link.
NOTE:
In this context, the term “switching” literally means moving packets from source to destination and should not be confused with the function of a Layer 2 switch. After the router has determined the exit interface using the path determination function, the router must encapsulate the packet into the data link frame of the outgoing interface. What does a router do with a packet received from one network and destined for another network? The router performs the following three major steps:
Step 1. De-encapsulates the Layer 3 packet by removing the Layer 2 frame header and trailer.
Step 2. Examines the destination IP address of the IP packet to find the best path in the routing table.
Step 3. If the router finds a path to the destination, it encapsulates the Layer 3 packet into a new Layer 2 frame and forwards the frame out the exit interface.

QUESTION 245
On which type of device is every port in the same collision domain?

A.    a router
B.    a Layer 2 switch
C.    a hub
D.     switch
E.     a Layer 3 switch

Answer: C
Explanation:
Collision domainA collision domain is, as the name implies, a part of a network where packet collisions can occur. A collision occurs when two devices send a packet at the same time on the shared network segment. The packets collide and both devices must send the packets again, which reduces network efficiency. Collisions are often in a hub environment, because each port on a hub is in the same collision domain. By contrast, each port on a bridge, a switch or a router is in a separate collision domain.

QUESTION 246
Which statement about routing protocols is true?

A.    Link-state routing protocols choose a path by the number of hops to the destination.
B.    OSPF is a link-state routing protocol.
C.    Distance-vector routing protocols use the Shortest Path First algorithm.
D.    IS-IS is a distance-vector routing protocol.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Link State Routing Protocols
Link state protocols are also called shortest-path-first protocols. Link state routing protocols have a complete picture of the network topology. Hence they know more about the whole network than any distance vector protocol.
Three separate tables are created on each link state routing enabled router. One table is used to hold details about directly connected neighbors, one is used to hold the topology of the entire internetwork and the last one is used to hold the actual routing table. Link state protocols send information about directly connected links to all the routers in the network. Examples of Link state routing protocols include OSPF – Open Shortest Path First and IS-IS – Intermediate System to Intermediate System. There are also routing protocols that are considered to be hybrid in the sense that they use aspects of both distance vector and link state protocols. EIGRP – Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol is one of those hybrid routing protocols.

QUESTION 247
Which technology supports the stateless assignment of IPv6 addresses?

A.    DNS
B.    DHCPv6
C.    DHCP
D.    autoconfiguration

Answer: D

QUESTION 248
Which feature allows a device to use a switch port that is configured for half-duplex to access the network?

A.    CSMA/CD
B.    IGMP
C.    port security
D.    split horizon

Answer: A
Explanation:
Ethernet began as a local area network technology that provided a half-duplex shared channel for stations connected to coaxial cable segments linked with signal repeaters. In this appendix, we take a detailed look at the half-duplex shared-channel mode of operation, and at the CSMA/CD mechanism that makes it work.
In the original half-duplex mode, the CSMA/CD protocol allows a set of stations to compete for access to a shared Ethernet channel in a fair and equitable manner. The protocol’s rules determine the behavior of Ethernet stations, including when they are allowed to transmit a frame onto a shared Ethernet channel, and what to do when a collision occurs. Today, virtually all devices are connected to Ethernet switch ports over full-duplex media, such as twisted-pair cables. On this type of connection, assuming that both devices can support the full-duplex mode of operation and that Auto-Negotiation (AN) is enabled, the AN protocol will automatically select the highest-performance mode of operation supported by the devices at each end of the link. That will result in full-duplex mode for the vast majority of Ethernet connections with modern interfaces that support full duplex and AN.

QUESTION 249
Which function enables an administrator to route multiple VLANs on a router?

A.    IEEE 802 1X
B.    HSRP
C.    port channel
D.    router on a stick

Answer: D

QUESTION 250
Which dynamic routing protocol uses only the hop count to determine the best path to a destination?

A.    IGRP
B.    RIP
C.    EIGRP
D.    OSPF

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.Braindump2go|NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 295Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/100-105.html

2.Braindump2go|NEW 100-105 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/H1Mo6SKblEw

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back