[Mar.-2017-New]Amazon AWS-SysOps VCE 332q Dumps Braindump2go Download[71-80]

2017 March NEW AWS-SysOps (AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps
(Full Version!) 332Q&As from www.braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgmYumAeSX3fmmZjL

 

QUESTION 71
A user has created an ELB with three instances.
How many security groups will ELB create by default?

A.    3
B.    5
C.    2
D.    1

Answer: C
Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing provides a special Amazon EC2 source security group that the user can use to ensure that back-end EC2 instances receive traffic only from Elastic Load Balancing. This feature needs two security groups: the source security group and a security group that defines the ingress rules for the back-end instances. To ensure that traffic only flows between the load balancer and the back-end instances, the user can add or modify a rule to the back-end security group which can limit the ingress traffic. Thus, it can come only from the source security group provided by Elastic load Balancing.

QUESTION 72
An organization wants to move to Cloud.
They are looking for a secure encrypted database storage option.
Which of the below mentioned AWS functionalities helps them to achieve this?

A.    AWS MFA with EBS
B.    AWS EBS encryption
C.    Multi-tier encryption with Redshift
D.    AWS S3 server side storage

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS EBS supports encryption of the volume while creating new volumes. It also supports creating volumes from existing snapshots provided the snapshots are created from encrypted volumes. The data at rest, the I/O as well as all the snapshots of EBS will be encrypted. The encryption occurs on the servers that host the EC2 instances, providing encryption of data as it moves between the EC2 instances and EBS storage. EBS encryption is based on the AES-256 cryptographic algorithm, which is the industry standard

QUESTION 73
A user is trying to setup a recurring Auto Scaling process.
The user has setup one process to scale up every day at 8 am and scale down at 7 PM.
The user is trying to setup another recurring process which scales up on the 1st of every month at 8 AM and scales down the same day at 7 PM.
What will Auto Scaling do in this scenario?

A.    Auto Scaling will execute both processes but will add just one instance on the 1st
B.    Auto Scaling will add two instances on the 1st of the month
C.    Auto Scaling will schedule both the processes but execute only one process randomly
D.    Auto Scaling will throw an error since there is a conflict in the schedule of two separate Auto Scaling Processes

Answer: D
Explanation:
Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. The user can also configure the recurring schedule action which will follow the Linux cron format. As per Auto Scaling, a scheduled action must have a unique time value. If the user attempts to schedule an activity at a time when another existing activity is already scheduled, the call will be rejected with an error message noting the conflict.

QUESTION 74
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB.
The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Auto Scaling.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

A.    It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling
B.    In this case, Auto Scaling will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
C.    Detailed monitoring will send data every minute without additional charges
D.    Auto Scaling sends data every minute only and does not charge the user

Answer: B
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services.
It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Auto Scaling includes 7 metrics and 1 dimension, and sends data to CloudWatch every 5 minutes by default. The user can enable detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling, which sends data to CloudWatch every minute. However, this will have some extra-costs.

QUESTION 75
A sys admin is trying to understand EBS snapshots.
Which of the below mentioned statements will not be useful to the admin to understand the concepts about a snapshot?

A.    The snapshot is synchronous
B.    It is recommended to stop the instance before taking a snapshot for consistent data
C.    The snapshot is incremental
D.    The snapshot captures the data that has been written to the hard disk when the snapshot command was executed

Answer: A
Explanation:
The AWS snapshot is a point in time backup of an EBS volume. When the snapshot command is executed it will capture the current state of the data that is written on the drive and take a backup. For a better and consistent snapshot of the root EBS volume, AWS recommends stopping the instance. For additional volumes it is recommended to unmount the device. The snapshots are asynchronous and incremental.

QUESTION 76
George has shared an EC2 AMI created in the US East region from his AWS account with Stefano.
George copies the same AMI to the US West region.
Can Stefano access the copied AMI of George’s account from the US West region?

A.    No, copy AMI does not copy the permission
B.    It is not possible to share the AMI with a specific account
C.    Yes, since copy AMI copies all private account sharing permissions
D.    Yes, since copy AMI copies all the permissions attached with the AMI

Answer: A
Explanation:
Within EC2, when the user copies an AMI, the new AMI is fully independent of the source AMI; there is no link to the original (source. AMI. AWS does not copy launch the permissions, user-defined tags or the Amazon S3 bucket permissions from the source AMI to the new AMI.
Thus, in this case by default Stefano will not have access to the AMI in the US West region.

QUESTION 77
A user has received a message from the support team that an issue occurred 1 week back between 3 AM to 4 AM and the EC2 server was not reachable.
The user is checking the CloudWatch metrics of that instance.
How can the user find the data easily using the CloudWatch console?

A.    The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the time Tab under CloudWatch
metrics
B.    The user can find the data by filtering values of the last 1 week for a 1 hour period in the
Relative tab under CloudWatch metrics
C.    It is not possible to find the exact time from the console.
The user has to use CLI to provide the specific time
D.    The user can find the data by giving the exact values in the Absolute tab under CloudWatch metrics

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the user is viewing the data inside the CloudWatch console, the console provides options to filter values either using the relative period, such as days/hours or using the Absolute tab where the user can provide data with a specific date and time. The console also provides the option to search using the local timezone under the time range caption in the console.

QUESTION 78
You are using ElastiCache Memcached to store session state and cache database queries in your infrastructure
You notice in Cloud Watch that Evictions and GetMisses are Doth very high.
What two actions could you take to rectify this? Choose 2 answers

A.    Increase the number of nodes in your cluster
B.    Tweak the max-item-size parameter
C.    Shrink the number of nodes in your cluster
D.    Increase the size of the nodes in the duster

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonElastiCache/latest/UserGuide/CacheMetrics.WhichShouldIMonitor.html

QUESTION 79
A user has enabled detailed CloudWatch metric monitoring on an Auto Scaling group.
Which of the below mentioned metrics will help the user identify the total number of instances in an Auto Scaling group cluding pending, terminating and running instances?

A.    GroupTotalInstances
B.    GroupSumInstances
C.    It is not possible to get a count of all the three metrics together.
The user has to find the individual number of running, terminating and pending instances
and sum it
D.    GroupInstancesCount

Answer: A
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. For Auto Scaling, CloudWatch provides various metrics to get the group information, such as the Number of Pending, Running or Terminating instances at any moment. If the user wants to get the total number of Running, Pending and Terminating instances at any moment, he can use the GroupTotalInstances metric.

QUESTION 80
A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 with only a private subnet and VPN connection using the VPC wizard.
The user wants to connect to the instance in a private subnet over SSH.
How should the user define the security rule for SSH?

A.    Allow Inbound traffic on port 22 from the user’s network
B.    The user has to create an instance in EC2 Classic with an elastic IP and configure the
security group of a private subnet to allow SSH from that elastic IP
C.    The user can connect to a instance in a private subnet using the NAT instance
D.    Allow Inbound traffic on port 80 and 22 to allow the user to connect to a private subnet over
the Internet

Answer: A
Explanation:
The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. If the user wants to connect VPC from his own data centre, the user can setup a case with a VPN only subnet (private. which uses VPN access to connect with his data centre. When the user has configured this setup with Wizard, all network connections to the instances in the subnet will come from his data centre. The user has to configure the security group of the private subnet which allows the inbound traffic on SSH (port 22. from the data centre’s network range.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/AtNq7wTn5gk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back