[Dec.-2016-New]100% Real Exam Questions-Cisco 300-115 Dumps 230Q&As Download[1-10]

2016 Dec. New Cisco 300-115: Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 230q download from Braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2016 Dec. New 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 230q download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html
2.|2016 Dec. New 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgSVgicaB52AMWrK2

QUESTION 1
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

A.    Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
B.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C.    Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D.    Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
E.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E

QUESTION 2
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs.
This command is configured globally:
monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?

A.    All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B.    Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C.    Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D.    The trunk’s native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E.    Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Answer: E

QUESTION 3
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A.    The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B.    IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C.    Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

A.    Local Area Mobility
B.    Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C.    NetFlow
D.    Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?

A.    Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with “null” and then replace it with the new domain name.
B.    Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
C.    Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
D.    Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

A.    VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B.    Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C.    VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
D.    Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?
 

A.    Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B.    Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
C.    The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?
 

A.    A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch
B.    B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C.    VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as “alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change?

A.    The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
B.    IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
C.    The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D.    The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A.    RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
B.    The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
C.    STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
D.    The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016 Dec. New 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 230q download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/300-115.html
2.|2016 Dec. New 300-115 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://youtu.be/dM4mTmskpfk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back