[CompTIA Official] CompTIA 220-801 Certification New Released Sample Questions Free Download from Braindump2go

COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-801 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-801 pdf dumps and 220-801 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-801 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html (1207 Q&As)

Braindump2go Updates CompTIA 220-801 Exam Dumps Questions, adds some new changed questions from CompTIA Official Exam Center. Want to know 2015 220-801 Exam test points? Download the following free Braindump2go Latest Exam Questions Today!

Exam Code: 220-801
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+

Keywords: 220-801 Exam Dumps,220-801 Practice Tests,220-801 Practice Exams,220-801 Exam Questions,220-801 PDF,220-801 VCE Free,220-801 Book,220-801 E-Book,220-801 Study Guide,220-801 Braindump,220-801 Prep Guide

QUESTION 873
After a technician installs a video card, which of the following should the technician configure NEXT?

A.    Resolution
B.    Colors
C.    Dots per inch
D.    Refresh rate

Answer: A
Explanation:
Video card is related to the resolution and color. To make sure the card is installed correctly and working properly, you need to check the resolution. If the desired resolution is not achieved, you can change the video card for a better one you can adjust the video card in the slot.

QUESTION 874
A technician would like to connect to a computer using remote desktop.
Which of the following ports does remote desktop use by default?

A.    22
B.    443
C.    3389
D.    8080

Answer: C
Explanation:
The default port for remote desktop application is 3389.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-remote-desktop-connections-from-outside-your-home-network (see forward TCP port 3389)

QUESTION 875
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?

A.    Delete the content
B.    Confiscate the PC
C.    Go back to work
D.    Document the incident

Answer: D
Explanation:
When the incident is reported, the best thing to do afterward is to document the details of the incident especially in the hardware case. The documenting of the incident will help determine the cause of the problem and the circumstances in which the problem occurred.

QUESTION 876
Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD?

A.    TPM
B.    Virtualization support
C.    BIOS security
D.    Boot order

Answer: D
Explanation:
By default BIOS boot order is configured to boot the computer from the hard disk. When installing Windows from a DVD or any other OS, you need to set the preferred boot order to DVD so the computer can scan the DVD drive to get the boot data and boot from the DVD.

QUESTION 877
After setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard will not work. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A.    The network cable is disconnected
B.    The PS/2 connectors are switched
C.    The USB connectors are switched
D.    The hard drive is unplugged

Answer: B
Explanation:
It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to keyboard PS/2 port. So first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with PS/2 connectors.

QUESTION 878
Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?

A.    HDMI
B.    DVI-D
C.    S-Video
D.    DVI-I

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI

QUESTION 879
Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

A.    DVI
B.    Serial
C.    VGA
D.    HDMI

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/qt/hdmifacts.htm

QUESTION 880
Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?

A.    AGP video adapter
B.    KVM switch
C.    Portable TDR
D.    PCI video adapter

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.prosum.net/en/products/kvm-switches

QUESTION 881
Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

QUESTION 882
When a power supply does not meet minimum requirements for a motherboard, which of the following can happen?

A.    Computer will not POST
B.    Computer will overheat
C.    Monitor will not power on
D.    Processor will not run at proper speed

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the power is not supplied to the motherboard, the computer will not start because it needs electricity to run. Hence, the computer will not POST (power on self test)

QUESTION 883
The SODIMM memory form factor is generally used in which of the following?

A.    Laptops
B.    Servers
C.    Desktops
D.    Workstations

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM

QUESTION 884
A composite cable connects to which of the following connectors?

A.    HDMI
B.    S-video
C.    DVI
D.    RCA

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RCA_cable.html

QUESTION 885
Please click on the exhibit button. Which of the following connector types is displayed?
 

A.    BNC
B.    Din-6
C.    DisplayPort
D.    DB-15

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.winfordeng.com/products/con15.php

QUESTION 1201
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the characteristics to the correct printer types. Options may be used once.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 1203
Drag and Drop Questions
A customer has requested two custom PCs, one for his family room and one for his home office. The family room PC will be used by all the family members and should be able to playhigh definition movies and show family pictures. The office PC is used for the customer’s architectural design business and should be able to handle the intensive design work and multitasking the customer performs. The office PC must be configured with more power efficient computing than the family room PC.
Instructions: Use the tabs at the top to switch between the PCs. Objects should be placed on the appropriate slot/display areas and can only be used once. All slot/display areas should be filled. Once the simulation is complete select the done button to submit.
 
Answer:


Braindump2go Offers 100% money back guarantee on all products! Our products remain valid for a lifetime! Recently we update our 220-801 Exam Questions since the CompTIA Official Exam Center adds some new questions in 220-801 Exam Dumps. Braindump2go checks all Exam Dumps every day and guarantee all the exam questions are the latest and correct!

Instant Download 220-801PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1207q): http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back