Braindump2go CompTIA Exam 220-801 Updated For Free Download (61-70)

COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-801 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-801 pdf dumps and 220-801 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-801 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html (1207 Q&As)

Instant Download 220-801 PDF Files! New Updated 1207 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 220-801 Certification Get Quickly!

Exam Code: 220-801
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+


Keywords: 220-801 Exam Dumps,220-801 Practice Tests,220-801 Practice Exams,220-801 Exam Questions,220-801 PDF,220-801, 220-801 Book,220-801 E-Book,220-801 Study Guide,220-801 Braindump,220-801 Prep Guide, 220-801 Free Download

QUESTION 61
A technician installs a new inkjet printer at a workstation. The new drivers are installed from a CD and a test page runs successfully. When a document containing tables and graphics is printed, it comes out with partial graphics and misaligned tables. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install and test the closest match to that printer model from Windows.
B.    Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer.
C.    Research the issue on the Internet and try to find a solution.
D.    Reinstall the printer driver from the CD that came with the printer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
A technician has just installed a network card on a Windows 7 computer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install the manufacturer’s drivers
B.    Run Windows Updates
C.    Reboot the machine
D.    Flash the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user do?

A.    Replace the device
B.    Reboot the computer
C.    Reinstall the drivers
D.    Recalibrate the device

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the Internet?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    68.14.24.3
C.    172.16.2.1
D.    192.168.1.1

Answer: B
Explanation:
Any IP address that doesn’t start with 192.168 and 10.0.0 can be pinged from internet. These IP addresses are reserved for private network. 172.16.2.1 is not a valid IP address at all because it mixed class C and Class A addresses. 68.14.24.3 is a valid Class A IP address.

QUESTION 65
A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician choose?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

QUESTION 66
A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide the BEST performance and data protection?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connections?

A.    RJ-45
B.    Parallel
C.    RJ-11
D.    BNC

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_parallel_connector

QUESTION 68
A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MA?

A.    Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
B.    Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.
C.    Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
D.    Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confJumpering-c.html

QUESTION 69
Which of the following network types uses IrDA for communication?

A.    MAN
B.    WAN
C.    PAN
D.    LAN

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.rfidc.com/docs/introductiontowireless_standards.htm

QUESTION 70
Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally in the 5.4GHz spectrum?

A.    A and B
B.    A and G
C.    A and N
D.    G and N

Answer: C


All Braindump2go 220-801 Exam Dumps are Promised One Year Free Updation — We will inform you when your products have new questions and Answers updation! Download CompTIA 220-801 Practice Tests Questions Full Version Now – Pass 220-801 100% One Time!

Instant Download 220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1207q):http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back