[April-2016-Updated]Braindump2go Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Dumps 1346q

CompTIA A+ News April 2016 – 220-901 Exam Questions and Answers New Updated Today in Braidump2go.

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Introduction:

CompTIA A+ 220-901 covers PC hardware and peripherals, mobile device hardware, networking and troubleshooting hardware and network connectivity issues.
Questions: Maximum of 90 questions;
Type of Questions: Multiple choice questions (single and multiple response), drag and drops and performance-based;
Length of Test: 90 Minutes;
Passing Score: 220-901: 675 (on a scale of 900);
Preparation Time: 6 to 12 months hands-on experience in the lab or field;

2016 New Changed Questions and Answers Show Following:
QUESTION 1218
A customer has left a computer monitor on over the weekend and now notices slight discoloration of the screen. This is an example of:

A.    a failing backlight.
B.    burn in.
C.    a bad inverter.
D.    dead pixels.
E.    EMI.

Answer: B

QUESTION 1219
When a technician is planning to replace a laptop hard drive, the technician will need to:

A.    select a drive that is the correct form factor.
B.    choose the correct drive cache size for the laptop.
C.    also upgrade the memory.
D.    verify voltage requirements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1220
Which of the following is the form factor of a standard Parallel connector?

A.    DB-9
B.    DB-15
C.    DB-25
D.    DIN-6

Answer: C

QUESTION 1221
A company wants to conserve paper without limiting the ability to print. Which of the following settings needs to be configured?

A.    Orientation
B.    Duplex
C.    Collate
D.    Quality

Answer: B

QUESTION 1222
Ann, a user, boots her laptop and notices the screen flashes then turns black. It was working during her presentation yesterday. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be completed?

A.    Use a multimeter to test voltage.
B.    Replace the laptop with a new one.
C.    Replace the battery.
D.    Connect an external display device.

Answer: D

QUESTION 1223
A user is reporting that a desktop computer with a RAID 1 array is running slowly.
Upon performing a reboot, the technician sees S.M.A.R.T. errors during boot up.
Which of the following tools would the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot the errors?

A.    diskpart
B.    chkdsk
C.    format
D.    clean

Answer: B

QUESTION 1224
A user creates a file in presentation software to be shown on a widescreen display.
The user would like to adjust the aspect ratio of the slides in the presentation software so they display without extra black areas on the top, bottom, left, or right of the slides.
Which of the following aspect ratios would BEST meet this requirement?

A.    4:3
B.    5:4
C.    16:9
D.    256:135

Answer: C

QUESTION 1225
A customer wants to connect a laptop to a mobile device’s Internet for use in situations where there is no Internet connectivity. Which of the following technologies would the technician recommend to the customer?

A.    IR
B.    NFC
C.    Hotspot
D.    Lightning

Answer: C

QUESTION 1226
Legacy software needs to be installed on a netbook.
Which of the following is MOST likely needed in order to install the software?

A.    Lightning port
B.    Bluetooth adapter
C.    USB optical drive
D.    NFC chip

Answer: C

QUESTION 1227
Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio, and storage devices?

A.    DVI
B.    DisplayPort
C.    HDMI
D.    Thunderbolt

Answer: D

QUESTION 1228
Which of the following are the BEST features to include in a Home Theater PC? (Select TWO).

A.    Liquid Cooling
B.    VGA Output
C.    Dual Monitors
D.    Digital Audio
E.    HDMI Output
F.    NFC Capability

Answer: DE

QUESTION 1229
A user wants to enable hands-free for a smartphone in a car.
Which of the following needs to be performed?

A.    Enable WiFi
B.    Driver installation
C.    Device pairing
D.    Enable NFC

Answer: C

QUESTION 1230
A customer wants to transfer data from the DVR to a DVD.
Which of the following should be used on a workstation in order to extract the data for archiving?

A.    Optical drivea
B.    Capture card
C.    Thunderbolt
D.    External storage

Answer: B


2016 New CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Preparation Materials:
1.2016 Latest 220-901 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps 1346q from Braindump2go – All New Exam Questions Updation can be seen here! New Questions Study Link:
http://www.braindump2go.com/220-901.html
2.2016 New 220-901 Exam Questions and Answers PDF – Google Drive Files:https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0BwwEErkugSaLT0VFQXRHOW5wV0E&usp=sharing

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back