220-802 Exam Dumps PDF&VCE Free Download From Braindump2go (61-70)

COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-802 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-802 pdf dumps and 220-802 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-802 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-802.html (1034 Q&As)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 220-802 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire CompTIA 220-802 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 220-802 Sample Questions Now, Pass 220-802 Exam in advance!

Exam Code: 220-802
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+


Keywords: 220-802 Dumps,220-802 Practice Tests,220-802 Practice Exams,220-802 Questions,220-802 PDF,220-802 VCE,220-802 Study Guide,220-802 Simulations Questions

QUESTION 61
A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:
IP address: 192.168.10.45
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2
DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8
Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.    DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.
B.    DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.
C.    IP address is set incorrectly.
D.    Gateway is set incorrectly.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.netsetman.com/support/viewtopic.php?id=255

QUESTION 62
Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing?

A.    Transfer roller
B.    Fusing assembly
C.    Registration assembly
D.    Duplexing assembly

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000027/faq000127_000.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl8050n_all

QUESTION 63
A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician, checks the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown devices. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST?

A.    Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard shortcut.
B.    Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
C.    Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
D.    Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the wireless networking card is functioning properly, check the wireless switch on the laptop and see if the wireless is enabled within the operating system.

QUESTION 64
Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices?

A.    VeryStrongPassword
B.    SimpleAnswer1234
C.    E@sy2Remember
D.    thisisthecorrectanswer1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/antivirusantispyware/a/example_strong_passwords.htm

QUESTION 65
A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with a 24 inch flat screen. When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem?

A.    The DVI cable is not properly seated
B.    Speakers are not properly connected
C.    Battery low on wireless mouse
D.    Memory is mismatched

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/ram-question-mixing-memory-of-different-speeds.93687/

QUESTION 66
A PC uses RAID 1. Ann, a technician, has read in the event log that the drive “SATA 1” is no longer in sync with drive “SATA 0”. Which of the following steps should she try FIRST to repair this PC to optimal running conditions?

A.    Remove SATA 1 from the RAID group then try to re-add it
B.    Replace both drives then restore from a backup
C.    Remove both drives then switch the SATA channels
D.    Replace SATA 1, rebuild the RAID and replace SATA 0

Answer: A
Explanation:
Try removing SATA 1 from the RAID group and re add it using standard RAID procedure.

QUESTION 67
A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states
that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk.
Which of the following has occurred?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Phishing
C.    Spear phishing
D.    Hijacking

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of-human-hacking

QUESTION 68
Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode
B.    Reinstall Windows XP
C.    Configure a dual boot with XP and 7
D.    Install the application in XP mode

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/

QUESTION 69
Which of the following security best practices would prevent a program on a CD from immediately launching when inserted into a computer?

A.    MSCONFIG >Startup Tab
B.    Disable the Guest account
C.    Rename the Administrator account
D.    Disable autorun
E.    Restrict user permissions

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5858703/disable-autorun-to-stop-50-of-windows-malware-threats

QUESTION 70
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?

A.    Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B.    Laptop has less field functionality.
C.    Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D.    Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field. You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention.


Braindump2go New Published Exam Dumps: CompTIA 220-802 Practice Tests Questions, 1034 Latest Questions and Answers from Official Exam Centre Guarantee You a 100% Pass! Free Download Instantly!

Instant Download 220-802 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-802 PDF Dumps & 220-802 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1034q):http://www.braindump2go.com/220-802.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back