[2017-New-Dumps]High Quality N10-006 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps 1438Q&As Free Share[61-70]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 61
A network technician is concerned that an attacker is attempting to penetrate the network, and wants to set a rule on the firewall to prevent the attacker from learning which IP addresses are valid on the network. Which of the following protocols needs to be denied?

A.    TCP
B.    SMTP
C.    ICMP
D.    ARP

Answer: C
Explanation:
TheInternet Control Message Protocol(ICMP) is one of the core protocols of the Internet Protocol Suite. It is used by network devices, like routers, to send error messages indicating, for example, that a requested service is not available or that a host or router could not be reached. ICMP can also be used to relay query messages. It is assigned protocol number 1.

QUESTION 62
A network technician has configured a new firewall with a rule to deny UDP traffic. Users have reported that they are unable to access Internet websites. The technician verifies this using the IP address of a popular website. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?

A.    Implicit deny
B.    HTTP transports over UDP
C.    Website is down
D.    DNS server failure

Answer: A
Explanation:
In a network firewall ruleset if a certain type of traffic isn’t identified it will be denied or stopped by Implicit Deny.

QUESTION 63
The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the company LAN equipment resides. Which of the following identifies the location?

A.    Smart jack
B.    MDF
C.    VPN
D.    66 block

Answer: B
Explanation:
Short for main distribution frame, a cable rack that interconnects and manages the telecommunications wiring between itself and any number of IDFs. Unlike an IDF, which connects internal lines to the MDF, the MDF connects private or public lines coming into a building with the internal network.

QUESTION 64
A recent flood in the office caused a lot of equipment to be damaged and the manager of the IT department would like a way to prevent such an incident in the future. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate such an equipment failure?

A.    Reduce the power input on the replacement servers.
B.    Cover the servers with plastic tarps.
C.    Purchase twice as many servers to create high availability clusters.
D.    Transfer the replacement servers offsite to a data center.

Answer: D
Explanation:
As we replace replacement servers offsite to datacenter this will cause lower traffic on over lan and will not cause failure of these server also.

QUESTION 65
Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods, and preventing real attacks on the production network?

A.    Evil twin
B.    Honeypot
C.    DMZ
D.    Honeynet

Answer: B
Explanation:
In computer terminology, a honeypot is a trap set to detect, deflect, or in some manner counteract attempts at unauthorized use of information systems.

QUESTION 66
Which of the following is the FASTEST Ethernet technology?

A.    10GBaseSR
B.    10BaseT
C.    100BaseFX
D.    1000BaseT

Answer: A
Explanation:
10GBASE-SR (“short range”) is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 52. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s.

QUESTION 67
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) decided that only a limited number of authorized company workstations will be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

A.    Use content filtering
B.    Install and configure IDS
C.    Enable MAC address filtering
D.    Enable RAS on the network firewall

Answer: C
Explanation:
Most Wi-Fi access points and routers ship with a feature calledhardwareorMAC address filtering . This feature is normally turned “off” by the manufacturer, because it requires a bit of effort to set up properly. However, to improve the security of your Wi-Fi LAN (WLAN), strongly consider enabling and using MAC address filtering.

QUESTION 68
Network upgrades have been completed and the WINS server was shutdown. It was decided that NetBIOS network traffic will no longer be permitted. Which of the following will accomplish this objective?

A.    Content filtering
B.    Port filtering
C.    MAC filtering
D.    IP filtering

Answer: B
Explanation:
TCP/IPport filteringis the practice of selectively enabling or disabling Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) ports and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) ports on computers or network devices. When used in conjunction with other security practices, such as deploying firewall software at your Internet access point, applying port filters to intranet and Internet servers insulates those servers from many TCP/IP-based security attacks, including internal attacks by malicious users.

QUESTION 69
Companies trying to cut suspected virus activity on the network IP addresses could use which of the following?

A.    Longer lease times
B.    More reservations
C.    Larger scopes
D.    Dynamic IP addressing

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Dynamic IP addressing all the hosts with private ip address will be patted to the same ip so the administrator will not have to keep track of each and every host with private ip mapped to a static public ip address.

QUESTION 70
Multiple computers are connected to a hub near a wall plate. In order to get to the computers, students step on and around the cable that connects the teacher’s station, a few feet away, to the same hub. The teacher is experiencing no network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    Cross-talk
B.    Split cables
C.    Distance
D.    EMI

Answer: B
Explanation:
Asplit cableis invisible to wire maps and continuity testers, making it very difficult to troubleshoot.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back