[2017-New-Dumps]Braindump2go N10-006 PDF and N10-006 VCE 1438Q&As Free Offer[1-10]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

A.    Enable an SNMP agent
B.    Enable network mapping
C.    Set monitoring SSID
D.    Select WPA2

Answer: A
Explanation:
Large networks with hundreds or thousands of nodes are difficult to manage without a large staff to monitor every computer. SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands can a network technician use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable?

A.    nmap
B.    nbtstat
C.    dig
D.    arp

Answer: C
Explanation:
The commanddigis a tool for querying DNS nameservers for information about host addresses, mail exchanges, nameservers, and related information. This tool can be used from any Linux (Unix) or Macintosh OS X operating system. The most typical use of dig is to simply query a single host.

QUESTION 3
Which of the following standards can operate at either 20MHz or 40MHz channel spacing?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
The 2.4 GHz ISM band is fairly congested. With 802.11n, there is the option to double the bandwidth per channel to 40 MHz which results in slightly more than double the data rate. However, when in 2.4 GHz, enabling this option takes up to 82%[10] of the unlicensed band, which in many areas may prove to be infeasible.
The specification calls for requiring one primary 20 MHz channel as well as a secondary adjacent channel spaced ?0 MHz away. The primary channel is used for communications with clients incapable of 40 MHz mode. When in 40 MHz mode, the center frequency is actually the mean of the primary and secondary channels.

QUESTION 4
A client’s computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine the IP address of the client’s machine?

A.    ipconfig
B.    nslookup
C.    dig
D.    tracert

Answer: A
Explanation:
ipconfigis a commmand line utility available on all versions of Microsoft Windows starting with Windows NT. ipconfig is designed to be run from the Windows command prompt. This utility allows you to get the IP address information of a Windows computer. It also allows some control over active TCP/IP connections. ipconfig is an alternative to the older ‘winipcfg’ utility.

QUESTION 5
A user’s computer is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine if DNS is working?

A.    nbstat
B.    arp
C.    nslookup
D.    ipconfig

Answer: C
Explanation:
nslookupis a network utility program used to obtain information about Internet servers. As its name suggests, the utility finds name server information for domains by querying DNS.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?

A.    Cable has been looped too many times.
B.    Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.
C.    Cable is too warm.
D.    Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.

Answer: D
Explanation: Cat 5is a twisted pair cablefor carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

QUESTION 7
Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, how many usable IP addresses would be in that subnet?

A.    250
B.    254
C.    255
D.    256

Answer: B
Explanation:
TheSubnet Maskhowever, determines the “class” of a Network. 255.255.255.0 is a “Class C” network.A class c network can host up to 254 pc’s

QUESTION 8
On which of the following OSI model layers would a MAC address be used?

A.    Network
B.    Data Link
C.    Transport
D.    Physical

Answer: B
Explanation:
The ITU-TG.hnstandard, which provides high-speed local area networking over existing wires (power lines, phone lines and coaxial cables), includes a complete data link layer which provides both error correction and flow control by means of aselective repeatSliding Window Protocol.

QUESTION 9
Joe, a network technician, is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The cabling to all the equipment does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following configuration management methods has been overlooked?

A.    Change management
B.    System logs
C.    Asset management
D.    Baselining

Answer: A
Explanation:
Change management is the request for to change any configuration which is documented.

QUESTION 10
Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map to?

A.    Transport
B.    Internet
C.    Application
D.    Network Interface

Answer: C
Explanation:
TheApplication layerprovides applications the ability to access the services of the other layers and defines the protocols that applications use to exchange data. There are many Application layer protocols and new protocols are always being developed.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back