[2017-New-Dumps]100% Real Exam Questions-CompTIA N10-006 PDF & N10-006 VCE Dumps 1438Q&As Download[11-20]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the active scope?

A.    Reservations
B.    Lease times
C.    Removing IPs from the active leases
D.    Configuring the DNS options

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reservationsare permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured.

QUESTION 12
A network technician needs to configure a port on a switch to provide connectivity and electrical support to a WAP being installed in a warehouse. Which of the following features needs to be configured on the switch?

A.    STP
B.    PoE
C.    VTP trunking
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B
Explanation:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following reasons would MOST likely be used to implement QoS and traffic shaping solutions?

A.    Redundancy
B.    Fault tolerance
C.    Unified communications
D.    Uptime requirements

Answer: C
Explanation:
In unified communication video,voice,data have only one end gateway so to give priority to avoid delay in voice and video we use Qos.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following uses SSL encryption?

A.    SMTP
B.    FTP
C.    HTTPS
D.    SNMP

Answer: C
Explanation:
HTTPSis the result of simply layering the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) on top of the SSL/TLS protocol, thus adding the security capabilities of SSL/TLS to standard HTTP communications.

QUESTION 15
Users notice a problem with their network connectivity when additional lights are turned on. Which of the following would be the cause for this problem?

A.    DDOS
B.    Cross talk
C.    Open short
D.    EMI

Answer: D
Explanation:
External Machine Interface (EMI), an extension to Universal Computer Protocol (UCP), is a protocol primarily used to connect to short message service centres (SMSCs) for mobile telephones.

QUESTION 16
Ann, a network technician, has been troubleshooting a connectivity problem in the LAN room. Ann has diagnosed the problem and implemented a solution. Which of the following would be the NEXT step?

A.    Test the theory
B.    Establish a plan of action
C.    Establish a theory
D.    Document findings

Answer: D
Explanation:
As to prove the cause of problem documents need to be attached so document finding is the first step after we implemented and diagnosed that problem.

QUESTION 17
A network technician is troubleshooting a user’s connectivity problem, and has determined a probable cause. The technician is at which step in the troubleshooting methodology?

A.    Verify full system functionality
B.    Identify the problem
C.    Establish a theory
D.    Implement the solution

Answer: C
Explanation:
Establish a theory means to correlate the finding and cause of a problem in order to fix the problem.

QUESTION 18
Spanning-Tree Protocol is used with which of the following network devices?

A.    Router
B.    NIC
C.    Switch
D.    DHCP server

Answer: C
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that runs on bridges and switches. The specification for STP is IEEE 802.1D. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do not create loops when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a network.

QUESTION 19
In a SOHO environment, placing a VoIP unit on the outside edge of a LAN router enhances which of the following network optimization methods?

A.    Load balancing
B.    Quality of service
C.    Fault tolerance
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: B
Explanation:
In unified communication video, voice, data have only one end gateway so to give priority to avoid delay in voice and video we use Qos.

QUESTION 20
The network support team is constantly getting calls from users in a specific area of an office building. The users are able to connect to the office wireless network, but they sometimes disconnect or experience very slow download speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    Incorrect service set identifier
B.    Low signal strength or interference
C.    Incorrect encryption scheme
D.    Incorrect IP address or subnet mask

Answer: B
Explanation:
This generally happens when the signals are weak in any particular area and any movement can make you lose connectivity to the internet. In this case you can try to increase the radio power so that the signal strength can be increased.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back