[2016 Feb-NEW]Braindump2go Offer Free 70-466 Dumps PDF for Free Download

2016 Feburary NEW ADDED 70-466 Exam Questions RELEASED Today!

Exam Code: 70-466
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSE, MCSE: Business Intelligence

2016 NEW 70-466 Exam Topics will be tested:

1.Build an analysis services multidimensional database
2.Manage, maintain, and troubleshoot a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database
3.Build a tabular data model
4.Build a report with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS)

ATTENTION: If you want to pass the 70-466 exam 100%, those 2016 NEW ADDED 70-466 Exam Questions are the most IMPORTANT!

QUESTION 171
You are developing a SQL Server PowerPivot workbook that sources data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database.
The PowerPivot model includes a single table named FactSales that consists of four columns named Year, Country, Product and Revenue.
The model includes the following two measures.
– Sales:=SUM(FactSales[Revenue])
– Sales %:=[Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], ALL(FactSales))
In Microsoft Excel 2010 you create the following PivotTable report.
Users report that the Sales % measure computes an incorrect ratio. The measure should meet a requirement to compute a ratio over all visible sales values defined by the query filters.
The Grand Total value for the Sales % measure should equal 100%.
You need to fix the Sales % measure to meet the requirement.
Which Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression should you use?
 

A.    = [Sales] / CALCULATE([Sales])
B.    = [sales] / [Sales](ALLSELECTED(FactSales))
C.    = [sales] / CALCULATE([Sales], VALUES(FactSales[Year]), VALUES(FactSales[Country]))
D.    = [sales] / [Sales](ALLEXCEPT(FactSales, FactSales[Year]))

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) sales summary report.
The report header consists of several images.
Report users require PDF exports of the report with no bulky images of the report header.
You need to ensure that the header of the report is hidden when a user exports the report to PDF format.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Set the Hidden property of the report header to (GlobalslRenderFormat.Name = “PDF”).
B.    Set the Hidden property of the report header to (GlobalslRenderFormat.IsInteractive = False).
C.    Set the Hidden property of the report header to FALSE.
D.    Set the Hidden property of the report header to TRUE.

Answer: A

QUESTION 173
You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
The report contains tables, images, charts, page breaks, gauges, and indicators.
You need to ensure that the reports can be exported to Microsoft Excel and PDF formats and do not have any layout issues.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    During development, preview the report in the SSDT preview tab to validate its default HTML
rendering.
B.    After development, test the report in a web browser.
C.    Increase the value of the Width property of the report body.
D.    During development, preview the report in the SSDT preview tab and export it to the other
rendering formats.

Answer: D

QUESTION 174
You manage a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode.
You identify a problem with the operations performed by the Report Server Web service.
You need to view the Report Server trace logs.
In which directory should you view the files?

A.    %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS10_50.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles
B.    %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions
\14\Web Services \ReportServer\LogFiles
C.    %ProgramFiles%\Common Files\ReportServer\LogFiles
D.    %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\MSRS11.MSSQLSERVER\Reporting Services\LogFiles

Answer: B

QUESTION 175
You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders.
You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship.
The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed.
What should you reprocess?
 

A.    The Sales partition
B.    The Regions dimension
C.    The Customers dimension
D.    The Orders partition

Answer: C

QUESTION 176
You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company.
To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
– The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM).
– The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month.
– The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users’ locale.
– The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data.
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
B.    Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months.
C.    Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36
months.
D.    Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data.

Answer: C

QUESTION 177
A multidimensional SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database will be tested next week.
During the test period, users will access the database for 30 days.
Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) queries generated during the test period must represent the variety of queries that will be used in the production environment.
After testing completes, you need to implement aggregations for every partition in the solution while minimizing development effort.
You need to ensure that the aggregations are optimal.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Set up a query log and record all user queries during the test period.
After completion of the test, use the Usage Based Optimization Wizard to define aggregations
for each partition.
B.    During the test period, identify long-running queries by using SQL Server Profiler.
Use those queries to design aggregations by using the DesignAggregations command in XML
for Analysis (XMLA).
C.    During the test period, run SQL Server Profiler for 10 minutes every day and record all queries
executed in those 10 minutes.
Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to design the aggregations.
D.    Develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package by using a Script task and then
use Analysis Management Objects (AMO) to design the aggregations.

Answer: D

QUESTION 178
You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube for the sales department at your company.
The sales department has the following requirements for the cube:
– Include a year-over-year (YOY) calculation
– Include a month-over-month (MOM) calculation
You need to ensure that the calculations are implemented in the cube.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) function should you use?

A.    UNREGINTERCEPT()
B.    LASTPER1ODS()
C.    TIMQNTELUGENCE()
D.    PARALLELPERIOD()

Answer: D

QUESTION 179
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
You must create a four-level hierarchy for the employee dimension.
Each level must be associated with an attribute in the employee dimension table.
Two thirds of the dimension data contain values for all four attributes.
The remainder of the dimension data contains values for the first three of the four attributes only.
You need to create the hierarchy so that logically missing members will not be shown by the reporting tool.
Which type of hierarchy should you create?

A.    A parent-child hierarchy
B.    A sparse hierarchy
C.    A ragged hierarchy
D.    A balanced hierarchy

Answer: C

QUESTION 180
You are adding dimensions and a new measure group named Accounts Receivable to an existing SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
Date is one of the existing dimensions in the SSAS database.
The underlying fact table for the measure group is associated with multiple dates, including InvoiceDate DueDate and PaymentDate.
You need to ensure that users can slice the Accounts Receivable measures by InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate.
You also need to ensure that the time required to process the database is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create three new perspectives named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate.
B.    Create three independent dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate and PaymentDate
and then link all three of them to the Accounts Receivable measure group.
C.    Create cube dimensions named InvoiceDate, DueDate, and PaymentDate by using the
existing Date dimension in the database.
D.    Add three attributes named InvoiceDate.
DueDate, and PaymentDate to the existing Date dimension in the database.

Answer: C

QUESTION 181
You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube that aggregates order data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database.
The existing database contains a customer dimension.
The marketing team has requested that customer marketing categories be added to the database.
The marketing categories must meet the following requirements:
– A customer member must be able to belong to multiple category members.
– A category member must be able to group several customer members.
– The marketing team must be able to create new categories every month in the data source.
You need to implement the appropriate solution to meet the requirements while ensuring that the amount of development and maintenance time is minimized.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a many-to-many
relationship.
B.    Create a dimension named Marketing Category Name and then configure a regular
relationship.
C.    Add an attribute hierarchy named Marketing Category Name to the customer dimension.
D.    Add an attribute hierarchy for each marketing category to the customer dimension.
Configure each hierarchy to have two members named Yes and No.

Answer: A

QUESTION 182
A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents.
A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting.
A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales.
Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides.
All of the SSAS instances are configured identically.
The cube names and objects are identical.
Reports must meet the following requirements:
– A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report.
– When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance.
– The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data source type.
You need to create a data source to meet the requirements.
How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source?

A.    =”Server=” & ParametersIServerName.Value & “; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
B.    =”Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
C.    =”Data Source=” & Parameters!ServerName.Value & “;Initial Catalog=RetailSales”
D.    =”Server=” & Parameters!ServerName.Value
E.    =”Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales”

Answer: C

QUESTION 183
You have a tabular model hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
You need to add new rows to an existing table.
The solution must load only the new rows to the table.
Which processing mode should you use?

A.    Process Data
B.    Process Full
C.    Process Add
D.    Process Clear
E.    Process Default

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
A production SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube is processed daily.
The users query products by using a hierarchy named Products from a dimension named Product.
The DimProduct table in the data source view is used as the source of the Product dimension.
The table has the following structure.
The Product dimension has three attribute hierarchies:
– Product
– Subcategory
– Category
The attributes have the following relationships defined: Product > Subcategory > Category.
Each attribute has a key and a name sourced from the related key and name columns in the DimProduct table.
During processing, you receive the following error message:
‘Errors in the OLAP storage engine:
A duplicate attribute key has been found when processing:
Table: ‘dbo_DimProduct’,
Column:
‘SubCategoryKey1, Value:
“23′. The attribute is Subcategory’.”
You verify that the data is accurate.
You need to ensure that the dimension processes successfully.
What should you do?
 

A.    Delete the Products hierarchy.
B.    Relate the Subcategory and Category attributes directly to the Product attribute.
C.    Remove the duplicate data from the DimProduct table.
D.    Remove the Subcategory attribute.

Answer: B

QUESTION 185
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project.
You identify that a dimension, which has a large number of attributes, is issuing a separate (SELECT DISTINCT) query for each attribute even though they all come from a single database table.
The table does not have a large number of rows.
You need to configure the processing of the dimension to issue only a single SQL query to the underlying database, and processing must continue if any errors are encountered.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:
 

QUESTION 186
Hotspot Question
You have a database named DB1.
DB1 contains three tables named FactSales, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee.
A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table.
 
A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table.
 
A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table.
 
You create a cube named Sales that uses the three tables.
FactSales is used as a fact table, DimCustomer is used to create a dimension named Customer, and DimEmployee is used to create a dimension named Employee.
Users report the following issues:
– When browsing the Customer dimension, the users see a blank member in the state hierarchy under United Kingdom.
– When browsing the Employee dimension, the sales data for Sales Managers and Sales Supervisors is NOT displayed.
You need to resolve the issues by configuring the properties of the dimension attributes.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate value for each property in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 


2016 Feburary NEW 70-466 Exam Questions & 70-466 Dumps 186Q Free Shared By Braindump2go:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-466.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back